CH2M Hill, Inc. v. Black & Veatch
[…] After years of unsuccessfully negotiating a settlement, this action was filed on February 2, 1995. At the time, CH2M, by its legal counsel, knew that BV consisted of at least 130 general partners, but did not know the identities or the locations of the individual partners. Thus, CH2M only named the partnership itself as defendant when the suit was filed, pursuant to § 807.12(3), STATS.

Section 807.12, STATS., provides in pertinent part:

Suing by fictitious name or as unknown; partners' names unknown.

. . . .
(3) In an action against a partnership, if the names of the partners are unknown to the plaintiff, all proceedings may be in the partnership name until the names of the partners are ascertained, whereupon the process, pleadings and all proceedings shall be amended by order directing the insertion of such names.

Prior to filing suit, CH2M's counsel attempted to convince BV's counsel to accept service on behalf of the partnership, but was told that authority was not given to legal counsel to do so.