CH2M Hill, Inc. v. Black & Veatch
[…] Our review, therefore, is of an independent, nondeferential nature. See Bitters v. Milcut, Inc., 117 Wis.2d 48, 49, 343 N.W.2d 418, 419 (Ct.App. 1983).

This appeal presents an issue of first impression in Wisconsin general partnership law: whether service on some of the partners in a general partnership composed of a large number of general partners is sufficient to properly commence a civil action against the partnership that will be binding on the partnership assets and the partners served.

The focus of our review involves the interpretation and construction of § 801.11(6), STATS., which provides:

(6) PARTNERS AND PARTNERSHIPS. A summons shall be served individually upon each general partner known to the plaintiff by service in any manner prescribed in sub. (1), (2) or (5) where the claim sued upon arises out of or relates to partnership activities within this state sufficient to subject a defendant to personal jurisdiction under s. 801.05 (2) to (10). A judgment rendered under such circumstances is a binding adjudication individually against each partner so served and is a binding adjudication against the partnership as to its assets anywhere.