CH2M Hill, Inc. v. Black & Veatch
[…] Thus, BV argues, the action must be dismissed. Stated otherwise, BV contends that unless CH2M obtained service upon every known general partner, there is a fundamental defect in the commencement of the action preventing the court from having jurisdiction over any of the general partners — served or unserved.

Section 801.02(1), STATS., provides in pertinent part:

Commencement of Action. (1) A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 60 days after filing.

BV reaches its conclusion through the following thought process. First, § 801.11(6), STATS., ought to be construed in a manner to avoid inconsistency and conflict so as to give effect to every part, Associated Hospital Service Inc. v.