C.H. Robinson Worldwide v. Traffic Tech, Inc.
[…] forcing C.H. Robinson to enforce its Agreement against Peacock, and Peacock has threatened to bring new claims based on Section 16600.5, which he can do only if this litigation continues. But Peacock cannot force C.H. Robinson to potentially violate the new law. Indeed, this is the classic example of a plaintiff whose claim was meritorious at the onset of litigation, but who encountered a shift in litigation posture resulting from the enactment of a new law.
ECF 232 at 1 (emphasis added). The law referenced above, codified in early 2024 at California Business and Professions Code § 16600.5, allows for an “employee, former employee, or prospective employee [to] bring a private action . . . for injunctive relief or the recovery of actual damages, or both” for any attempt by an employer to enforce a noncompete agreement. Id. § 16600.5(e)(1). But if this new law creates any “shift in litigation posture” at all, that shift does not impact the merits of CHR's theory of liability against Mr.