Civil Action 5:20-CV-00192-KDB-SCR
[…] Defendant Board urges the Court to dismiss the state law negligence claim based on governmental immunity. A city or county board of education “is a governmental agency, and therefore may not be liable in a tort action except insofar as it has duly waived its immunity . . . pursuant to statutory authority.” Overcash v. Statesville City Bd. of Educ., 348 S.E.2d 524, 526 (N.C. Ct. App. 1986). A North Carolina statute authorizes a local board of education to waive governmental immunity through the purchase of liability insurance. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-42; see also Lucas v. Swain Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 573 S.E.2d 538, 541 (N.C. Ct. App. 2002). The North Carolina statute states:
Any local board of education, by securing liability insurance as hereinafter provided, is hereby authorized and empowered to waive its governmental immunity from liability for damage by reason of death or injury to person or property caused by the negligence or tort of any agent or employee of such board of education when acting within the scope of his authority or within the course of his employment. Such immunity shall be deemed to have been waived by the act of obtaining such insurance, but such immunity is waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-42. A “board waives its immunity only to the extent of its liability insurance coverage, and the insurance contract must be purchased from a North Carolina-licensed or otherwise qualified insurance company.” J.W. v. Johnston Cnty. Bd.