No. CV09 6002601
[…] Section 16-11-65(1) reads as follows:
(1) Meter installed out of doors shall be so located as to be accessible to the utility's distribution line for proper service connection and so far as practicable the location should be mutually acceptable to the customer and the utility. The meter shall be installed so as to be unaffected by climatic conditions and reasonably secure from injury. Meter pits shall be owned and maintained by the property owner.
General Statutes § 16-6b allows the DPUC to "adopt such regulations with respect to rates and charges, services, accounting practices, safety and the conduct of operations generally of public service companies . . ." Water companies, such as Aquarion, are public service companies. General Statutes § 16-1(4). DPUC Regulation § 16-11-62(4) provides: "the customer at his own expense shall furnish, install and own and maintain the necessary curb box and the service pipe from the curb stop to the place of consumption and shall keep them in good repair and in accordance with the reasonable requirements of the utility." DPUC Regulation § 16-11-65(1) provides: "Meter pits shall be owned and maintained by the property owner."
General Statutes § 16-6b reads as follows:
The department of Public Utility Control may, in accordance with chapter 54, adopt such regulations with respect to rates and charges, services, accounting practices, safety and the conduct of operations generally of public service companies subject to its jurisdiction as it deems reasonable and necessary. The department may, in accordance with chapter 54, adopt such regulations with respect to services, accounting practices, safety and the conduct of operations generally of electric suppliers subject to its jurisdiction as it deems reasonable and necessary. After consultation with the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, the department may also adopt regulations establishing standards for systems utilizing cogeneration technology and renewable fuel resources.
General Statutes § 16-1(a)(1), (4), and (10) (Definitions) read as follows:
(a) Terms used in this title and in chapters 244, 244a, 244b, 245, 245a and 245b shall be construed as follows, unless another meaning is expressed or is clearly apparent from the language or context: