Cestaro v. Prohaska
[…] The Court takes each argument in turn.

Prohaska cites no authority demonstrating that § 205(a) should not apply just because Cestaro was not the original 'plaintiff' in the prior action. As to the counterclaims Cestaro asserted in that action -- the ones he now asserts here -- Cestaro was very much the "plaintiff," in that he was affirmatively bringing those claims. Cf. CPLRA § 1002(a) (describing as "plaintiffs" any "persons who assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences . . . [and who] join in one action as plaintiffs if any common question of law or fact would arise."). Further, the Court rejects the argument that Cestaro may not bring these claims now under § 205(a) even though the prior action has not been terminated.