Cervini v. Cisneros
[…] (Id.). The memorandum does not demonstrate that the United States has an opinion on the factual allegations in this case, and the United States has represented that it did not conduct a factual investigation when it decided to intervene in the case. Accordingly, the Court finds that Park has not demonstrated the importance of her proposed discovery requests and thus has not proven good cause for the modification of the scheduling order.

Last, the United States is not subject to discovery due to the limited nature of its status as an intervening party. 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a) affords the United States an unconditional statutory right to intervene “[i]n any action . . . wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question.” In such instances the statute mandates that the court:

. . . shall permit the United States to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality.