Certified Nutraceuticals Inc. v. The Clorox Co.
[…] b) Unjust Enrichment

Citing 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) and Lindy, Certified argues that “because it is often difficult for a plaintiff to prove actual damages in a false advertising case, the Lanham Act permits a court, ‘subject to the principles of equity,' to award damages based on the defendant's profits on an unjust enrichment theory.” (Opp'n to Clorox MSJ 18:15-22.) Further, Certified argues that when assessing profits under 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a), “the plaintiff need prove only the defendant's sales and the defendant must prove any costs or deductions therefrom.” (Id. 18:22-24.) However, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) and Lindy both address damages in false comparative advertising cases, where a defendant violates “any right of the registrant of a mark registered in the Patent and Trademark Office.” 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a).

In Lindy, suit was brought against Bic for advertising one of its pen models using the “Auditor's” moniker, which Lindy had trademarked fourteen years prior. Lindy, 982 F.2d at 1403 (abrogated on other grounds by SunEarth, Inc. v.