22-CV-9607 (RA)
[…] Id. Because the MFA provides that “[n]o Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance,” 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b), the Convention's implementing legislation does not preempt a state act which regulates the business of insurance, Stephens, 66 F.3d at 45.
The next question is whether the Louisiana Insurance Code renders the arbitration clause unenforceable. The parties dispute which section of the Louisiana Insurance Code should apply. Mpire relies on La. Stat. Ann. § 22:442, which provides that “[a]n unauthorized insurer shall be sued, upon any cause of action arising in this state under any contract issued by it as a surplus lines contract, pursuant to this Subpart, in the district court of the parish in which the cause of action arose.” La. Stat. Ann. § 22:442(A); Resp. Arb. Opp. at 6-7.
The Insurers, on the other hand, point to La. Stat. Ann. § 22:868, which provides: