22-CV-9607 (RA)
[…] The next question is whether the Louisiana Insurance Code renders the arbitration clause unenforceable. The parties dispute which section of the Louisiana Insurance Code should apply. Mpire relies on La. Stat. Ann. § 22:442, which provides that “[a]n unauthorized insurer shall be sued, upon any cause of action arising in this state under any contract issued by it as a surplus lines contract, pursuant to this Subpart, in the district court of the parish in which the cause of action arose.” La. Stat. Ann. § 22:442(A); Resp. Arb. Opp. at 6-7.
The Insurers, on the other hand, point to La. Stat. Ann. § 22:868, which provides:
A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either:
(1) Requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws of such other state or country.
(2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer. ...
C. Any such condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this Section shall be void, but such voiding shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the contract.