22-CV-9607 (RA)
[…] Opp.”) at 3-9. The Court agrees with Mpire.
“Under the conventional application of the supremacy clause and rules of statutory construction, the FAA, a federal statute, would preempt . . . a state statute, insofar as the [state statute] contravenes the FAA.” Stephens v. Am. Int'l Ins. Co., 66 F.3d 41, 43 (2d Cir. 1995). The MFA, however, establishes an exception to the general rules of preemption. It provides that “[t]he business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business,” 15 U.S.C. § 1012(a), and that “[n]o Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance . . . unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance,” id. § 1012(b).
Mpire argues, and the Insurers fail to dispute, that the Louisiana Insurance Code was enacted for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance. See Resp. Arb. Opp. at 8; Petitioners' Reply Memorandum of Law in Further Support of their Petition to Compel Arbitration (“Pet.