Civil Action 19-17231 (JMV)
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 5, 7. North River has not provided any information regarding whether the mediation sessions included separate attempts at mediation or continuations of the same mediation or the identities of the mediator or mediators.
Although North River does not specify whether mediation was ordered in the PA Federal Action or the PA State Court Action, according to the Complaint the mediations which took place between MSA and North River were ordered by the court in the PA Federal Action. FAC at ¶ 132-35.
In pertinent part, Pennsylvania's statutory mediation privilege, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5949, provides as follows:
(a) General rule-Except as provided in subsection (b), all mediation communications and mediation documents are privileged. Disclosure of mediation communications and mediation documents may not be required or compelled through discovery or any other process. Mediation communications and mediation documents shall not be admissible as evidence in any action or proceeding, including, but not limited to, a judicial, administrative or arbitration proceeding.
“Mediation” is “[t]he deliberate and knowing use of a third person by disputing parties to help them reach a resolution of their dispute.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5949(c). A “mediation communication” is any communication, verbal, nonverbal, oral or written, that is “made by, between or among a party, mediator, mediation program or any other person present to further the mediation process when the communication occurs during a mediation session or outside a session when made to or by the mediator or mediation program.” Id. A mediation document consists of “written material, including copies, prepared for the purpose of, in the course of or pursuant to mediation.” Id.