Certain Underwriters at Lloyds, London v. Midvale Indem. Co.
[…] Garcia v. Heath, 74 F.4th 44, 47 (2d Cir. 2023) (quoting Romano v. Ulrich, 49 F.4th 148, 152 (2d Cir. 2022)). "We review a district court's decision to grant summary judgment de novo, resolving all ambiguities and drawing all permissible factual inferences in favor of the party against whom summary judgment is sought." Id. at 47-48 (quoting Burg v. Gosselin, 591 F.3d 95, 97 (2d Cir. 2010)).

III

The question in this appeal is whether Midvale is required to defend and indemnify M-Tek and TF Decatur. The district court held that Midvale's failure to comply with § 3420(d)(2) of the New York Insurance Law prevents it from relying on the multi-unit exclusion in its policy. Section 3420(d)(2) provides:

If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.

N.Y. Ins. L. § 3420(d)(2). Under this section, "[a] failure by the insurer to give such notice as soon as is reasonably possible after it first learns of the accident or of grounds for disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage, precludes effective disclaimer or denial."