C20-5662 TLF
[…] Gaddis v. Safeco Ins. Co., 58 Wn.App. 537, 543 (1990). Insurers cannot exclude coverage based solely on the types of victims that are injured. Wiscomb, 97 Wn.2d at 209.
The applicable regulations in this case are WAC 388-76-10191 , 388-76-10192, and 388-76-10193 (collectively the “Regulations”). These regulations were promulgated by the Washington State Department of Social and Health Services under RCW 70.128.040. According to RCW 70.128.040(1), the rules and standards for licensing adult family homes “shall recognize the residential family-like nature of adult family homes and not develop rules and standards which by their complexity serve as an overly restrictive barrier to the development of the adult family homes in the state.” 3
Under Washington law, rules of statutory interpretation apply to regulations and administrative rules. Cannon v. Department of Licensing, 147 Wn.2d 41, 56 (2002).