No. S-04-481.
[…] [5,6] Whether a physician or surgeon failed to use a reasonable standard of care is a matter that must usually be proved by expert testimony. See Fossett v. Board of Regents, 258 Neb. 703, 605 N.W.2d 465 (2000). We have also specifically held that expert testimony is required to prove the standard of care in an informed consent case. See, e.g., Eccleston v. Chait, 241 Neb. 961, 492 N.W.2d 860 (1992).
Informed consent is defined in Nebraska by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2816 (Reissue 2004), which states:
Informed consent shall mean consent to a procedure based on information which would ordinarily be provided to the patient under like circumstances by health care providers engaged in a similar practice in the locality or in similar localities. Failure to obtain informed consent shall include failure to obtain any express or implied consent for any operation, treatment, or procedure in a case in which a reasonably prudent health care provider in the community or similar communities would have obtained an express or implied consent for such operation, treatment, or procedure under similar circumstances.
We have construed § 44-2816 as a legislative enactment of the "professional theory" of a physician's duty to disclose the risks of a treatment or procedure. Hamilton v. Bares, 267 Neb. 816, 678 N.W.2d 74 (2004); Eccleston v. Chait, supra.