CIVIL 3:21cv1508 (JCH)
[…] Opinion
CIVIL 3:21cv1508 (JCH)
07-20-2022
ORDER CERTIFYING QUESTION RE: DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS (DOC. NO. 20) TO THE SUPREME COURT OF CONNECTICUT
JANET C. HALL, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
I. INTRODUCTION
This case involves a challenge to section 53-37 of the Connecticut General Statues (“Section 53-37”), which criminalizes certain discriminatory statements. That section provides:
Any person who, by his advertisement, ridicules or holds up to contempt any person or class of persons, on account of the creed, religion, color, denomination, nationality or race of such person or class of persons, shall be guilty of a class D misdemeanor.
Conn. Gen.