Cepeda v. United States
[…] Under New York law,

Lack of informed consent means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical, dental or podiatric practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation.
N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 2805-(d)[1]. A plaintiff also must "establish[] that a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed and that the lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the injury or condition for which recovery is sought." Id. § 2805(d)[3]; see Godinez-Torres, 2016 WL 11670284, at *5 (enumerating elements of a claim of lack of informed consent under New York law).