Case No. 08-4106-CV-C-NKL, Case No. 08-CV-4134-NKL.
[…] In other words, when Socket's new customer is called, even if the customer is in a different geographic area, the call will go through the customer's old rate center. This is because the customer is also subscribing to Socket's VNXX service which provides the connection from the customer's new geographic location back to the customer's old rate center. Socket therefore contends that its request is no different than if the customer remained in the same place and asked to switch from CenturyTel to Socket — i.e., number portability which is required by the Act.
Again, 47 U.S.C. § 153(30) and 47 C.F.R. 52.21(n) define number portability as "the ability of users of telecommunications services to retain, at the same location, existing telecommunications numbers . . . when switching from one telecommunications carrier to another." Id. (emphasis added). 21 C.F.R. § 52.21(l) defines location portability as "the ability of users of telecommunications services to retain existing telecommunications numbers . . . when moving from one physical location to another." Id. (emphasis added).
a. FCC Statements