CAUSE NO. EP-22-CV-213-KC
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Fam. Code § 261.001(1)(M) (defining abuse to include "forcing or coercing a child to enter into a marriage"). None of these definitions explicitly include or exclude "negligent" conduct. See id. § 261.001(1)(A)-(M). The definition most relevant for determining the meaning of "physical abuse" in the Policy describes abuse as "physical injury that results in substantial harm . . . excluding an accident or reasonable discipline." Id. § 261.001(1)(C). But the provision does not define what counts as an "accident." See id. So from section 261.001's definition of abuse, alone, the requisite level of culpability is not clear.
The entire definition reads, "physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child, or the genuine threat of substantial harm from physical injury to the child, including an injury that is at variance with the history or explanation given and excluding an accident or reasonable discipline by a parent, guardian, or managing or possessory conservator that does not expose the child to a substantial risk of harm." Id.
When a statute is unclear, Texas courts employ canons of construction, among them the canon against surplusage. See Waak v. Rodriguez, 603 S.W.3d 103, 108 (Tex. 2020); City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 626 (Tex. 2008) (citations omitted).