H031985.
[…] It is not our duty to independently explore these possibilities. Rather it is Centurys burden to positively show that they do not furnish a satisfactory explanation for the Boards action. This it has failed to do. Accordingly, no ground for relief appears.
IV. Failure to Consider Restrictions
Similarly, Century contends that the Board abused its discretion, and acted arbitrarily and contrary to law, by "fail[ing] to take into account" the restrictions on Centurys use of the property imposed by the SJRA. Century cites Revenue and Taxation Code section 402.1 (§ 402.1), subdivision (a), which provides in part, "(a) In the assessment of land, the assessor shall consider the effect upon value of any enforceable restrictions to which the use of the land may be subjected. These restrictions shall include, but are not limited to, all of the following: [¶]. . . [¶] (2) Recorded contracts with governmental agencies . . . ." Century contends that the SJRA "subjected" the land to various "enforceable restrictions" as conditions of the transfer to Century, and that the Board, having failed to take these into account, rendered a fatally defective decision.