Century Land Development, L.P. v. Weits
[…] In addition, Plaintiffs argue that Weits and Keller Williams were professionally negligent and committed constructive fraud through their failure to reasonably assist Plaintiffs in protecting their interests during purchase of the Parcel.

A. Breach of Fiduciary Duty

Plaintiffs' allege that Weits and Keller Williams breached a fiduciary duty owed to Plaintiffs. Section 475.278, Florida Statutes, creates a presumption that a broker is acting as a transaction broker, where no written agreement of a single agent relationship has been executed. § 475.278.(1)(b). A transaction broker is one who "provides limited representation to a buyer, a seller, or both, in a real estate transaction, but does not represent either in a fiduciary capacity or as a single agent." § 475.01(1), Fla. Stat; see § 475.278(2)(a). A single agent is a broker who represents, as a fiduciary, either the buyer or seller but not both in the same transaction. § 475.01(k), Fla. Stat.