No. 46,309-CA.
[…] Cole, supra; Rosell v. ESCO, 549 So.2d 840 (La. 1989).
Valid Listing Agreement and Offer
Although this court previously found that the listing agreement was invalid because it did not comply with La.R.S. 37:1431(30), that determination was made in an action between the Ealys and a third-party buyer who was claiming the listing agreement was a valid offer to sell that had been accepted by the buyer. In contrast, this lawsuit involves all the actual signatories to the listing agreement. The Ealys cannot utilize La.R.S. 37:1431(30) to shield themselves from having to pay the real estate commission.
La.R.S. 37:1431(30) defines a listing agreement as:
"[A] written document signed by all owners of real estate or their authorized attorney in fact authorizing a broker to offer or advertise real estate described in such document for sale or lease on specified terms for a defined period of time. A listing agreement shall only be valid if signed by all owners or their authorized attorney in fact."
In Setliff v. Slayter, 2009-1512 (La.App. 3d Cir. 6/2/10), 38 So.3d 1230, writ denied, 2010-1532 (La.10/1/10), 45 So.3d 1104, a real estate agency entered into a listing agreement with Slayter to sell a home of which Slayter was the purported owner.