Centurion Capital Corp. v. Guarino
[…] Plaintiffs admit that they purchased debt and undertook no collection activities other than enforcing the debt by bringing litigation in the New York courts. This leads to the question of whether this activity constitutes champerty under New York law which would make the sale of the debt to the plaintiffs illegal and void.

Champerty is the practice of buying an interest in a claim under litigation, funding the expenses of the litigation and then sharing in the recovery, if any. Champerty is prohibited in New York by Judiciary Law § 488, which applies to attorneys, and Judiciary Law § 489 which covers corporations and collection agencies.

Judiciary Law § 489 provides:

1. No person or co-partnership, engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims, and no corporation or association, directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action or any claim or demand with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon; ... Any corporation or association violating the provisions of this section shall be liable to a fine of not more than five thousand dollars; ... and any officer, trustee, director, agent or employee of any person, co-partnership, corporation or association violating this section who, directly or indirectly, engages in such violation, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Subsection (2) of Judiciary Law § 489 says that the above cited subsection (1) does not apply if the debt of the obligor is “at least five hundred thousand dollars.” Because these cases deal with consumer credit debt, mostly generated from credit card charges, it is unlikely that any of the debt purchased by these plaintiffs would be exempt from the champerty law.