Central Hudson Gas Electric Corp. v. Newman
[…] In our view, this has resulted in a modification of the prior rule of nonappealability. The Civil Practice Law and Rules provides a uniform procedure for all special proceedings (CPLR 401 et seq.). This procedure is intended to govern unless there is contrary direction in the statute authorizing the proceeding (Practice Commentary [McLaughlin] on CPLR 103 in McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., vol. §§ 1-500, pp. 12-13). The entire thrust of the reform is to unify and conform, to the extent practicable, the procedure in special proceedings and actions. Accordingly, CPLR 103 (subd. [b]) provides that "Except where otherwise prescribed by law, procedure in special proceedings shall be the same as in actions, and the provisions of the civil practice law and rules applicable to actions shall be applicable to special proceedings", and CPLR 105 (subd.