No. 39420.
[…] Plaintiff's second assignment of error is directed to the trial court's failure to conclude as a matter of law that defendant was estopped to invoke the statute of limitations as a defense.
"RCW 4.16.040 Actions limited to six years. Within six years:
". . . .
"(2) An action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement."
"RCW 4.16.080 Actions limited to three years. Within three years:
". . . .
"(3) An action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is nkt in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument; . . ."
On the first issue plaintiff recognizes that there was no writing signed by a representative of defendant.