No. 39420.
[…] The sum demanded by plaintiff was $3,523.40, plus interest.
Plaintiff has three assignments of error, two of which challenge the trial court's refusal to conclude that liability arose out of a written agreement so that the 6-year statute of limitations, and not the 3-year statute of limitations, would be applied. Plaintiff's second assignment of error is directed to the trial court's failure to conclude as a matter of law that defendant was estopped to invoke the statute of limitations as a defense.
"RCW 4.16.040 Actions limited to six years. Within six years:
". . . .
"(2) An action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement."
"RCW 4.16.080 Actions limited to three years. Within three years:
". . . .
"(3) An action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is nkt in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument; . . ."