Cent. & Sw. Servs. v. E.P.A.
[…] EPA argues that it imposed the § 761.35 requirements to curb such abuse of the previous "storage for reuse" rule. The record amply supports this decision to strengthen the "storage for reuse" regulations to prevent practices that pose an unreasonable risk to health and the environment. EPA's decision to change its previous storage for reuse authorization was neither arbitrary nor capricious.

2 Response to Comments

USWAG also argues that EPA failed to respond to industry comments requesting a national variance from compliance with this rule for electric utilities. Section 553(c) of the APA requires an agency to "incorporate in the rules adopted a concise general statement of their basis and purpose." 5 U.S.C. § 553(c). The scope and degree of detail required by § 553(c) depends on the scope and detail provided in the comments. See Kenneth Culp Davis Richard J. Pierce, Administrative Law Treatise § 7.4, at 312 (3d ed. 1994).