Cent. & Sw. Servs. v. E.P.A.
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 761.50(a)(6) provides that "[a]ny person storing or disposing of PCBs is also responsible for determining and complying with all other applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations;" 40 C.F.R. § 761.72(c)(2), that provides "[s]crap metal recovery ovens and smelters disposing of PCBs must provide notification as disposers of PCBs, are not required to submit annual reports, and shall otherwise comply with all applicable provisions of subparts J and K of this part, as well as other applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations;" and 40 C.F.R. § 761.79(a)(6), "[a]ny person engaged in decontamination under this section is responsible for determining and complying with all other applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations."

USWAG argues that the portion of this legally-binding preamble declining to preempt state rules governing the disposal of PCBs contravenes the express intent of Congress to establish a comprehensive and uniform federal PCB regulatory program.