Cent. & Sw. Servs. v. E.P.A.
[…] However, the rule assumes that "small transformers" and other transformers that meet the § 761.2(a)(3) criteria, are "PCB Transformers." In support of this conclusion, EPA reasoned that it is exceedingly difficult to determine the contents and date of manufacture of these small transformers.

Section 761.2(a)(3) provides that:

[a]ny person must assume that a transformer manufactured prior to July 2, 1979, that contains . . . 3 pounds . . . or more of fluid other than mineral oil and whose PCB concentration is not established, is a PCB Transformer (i.e., 500 ppm). If the date of manufacture and the type of dielectric fluid is unknown, any person must assume the transformer to be a PCB Transformer.

USWAG argues that neither EPA's Final Rule nor its Response to Comments discusses or challenges the validity of the survey results supplied by USWAG or the data in other comments demonstrating that less than 1% of "small transformers" contain 500 ppm PCBs.