finding reasonable the Forest Service's reliance on GIS data and "field assessments" of only those "unauthorized routes proposed for designation"
[…] On arbitrary and capricious review, the court will not reverse the agency merely based on the court's perceptions of prudence. The court therefore grants summary judgment to the defendants on plaintiffs' Travel Management Rule claim.
B. Plaintiffs' NEPA Alternatives Analysis Claim
Plaintiffs argue that the Forest Service should have fully examined an alternative that would not have opened any previously unauthorized routes to public motor vehicle travel.
As noted above, examination of alternatives “is the heart of the environmental impact statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. The agency must “[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives [to the proposed action], and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). The “touchstone” is “whether [the] selection and discussion of alternatives fosters informed decision-making and informed public participation.” Westlands Water Dist. v. U.S. Dep't of Interior, 376 F.3d 853, 872 (9th Cir.2004) (quoting California v.