finding reasonable the Forest Service's reliance on GIS data and "field assessments" of only those "unauthorized routes proposed for designation"
[…] AR 10,938.
D. The Endangered Species Act
Yet another statute at issue in this case is the Endangered Species Act (“ESA”), 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq. The ESA “reflects ‘a conscious decision by Congress to give endangered species priority over the “primary missions” of federal agencies.’ ” Cal. ex rel. Lockyer v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., 575 F.3d 999, 1018 (9th Cir.2009) (quoting Tenn. Valley Auth. v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 185, 98 S.Ct. 2279, 57 L.Ed.2d 117 (1978)). The ESA protects species that have been “listed” as “threatened” or “endangered.” ESA § 4(c), 16 U.S.C. § 1533(c); 50 C.F.R. § 402.01. In this case, plaintiffs' arguments pertain to a single listed species, the California red-legged frog, which is listed as “threatened.” 61 Fed. Reg. 25813 (May 23, 1996).
Federal agencies must ensure that their actions “[are] not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of” habitat that has been designated as critical to the species. ESA § 7(a)(2), 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). The ESA provides a framework for cooperation between agencies to achieve this goal.