Center for Biological Diversity v. United States Fish & Wildlife Service
[…] United States v. Fifty-Three Eclectus Parrots, 685 F.2d 1131, 1136 (9th Cir. 1982). However, some regulations will be considered substantive and thus enforceable even though they appear to be procedural in nature. More specifically, when a procedural rule is designed to implement an agency's statutory obligation to the public, as is often the case with environmental regulations, it is considered to have the force of law. See Yakima, 746 F.2d at 474-75.

         As noted above, 50 C.F.R. § 424.12 mandates that "[w]hen considering the designation of critical habitat, the Secretary shall focus on the principal biological or physical constituent elements within the defined area that are essential to the conservation of the species." Defendants' use of the core population methodology for designating the SBKR's critical habitat indicates that the FWS did not "focus" on the species' PCEs. Rather, the FWS focused on a different criterion that it believed bore some relationship to the SBKR's PCEs.