Center for Biological Diversity v. United States Fish & Wildlife Service
[…] The FWS's determination of a species' critical habitat is further governed by administratively-established criteria codified at 50 C.F.R. § 424.12. That regulation compels the FWS to "focus on the principal biological or physical constituent elements within the defined area that are essential to the conservation of the species." These "principal constituent elements" ("PCEs") must be listed with the critical habitat description. Id.