Center Associates v. Altman
[…] (Id. at p. 92.)

In its ruling, the trial court made a finding that Appellants' obtaining of confidential DMV information about residents, guests, and tenants was done without the required attorney affidavit. Under Vehicle Code section 1808.21, subdivision (a), "[a]ny residence address in any record of the department is confidential and shall not be disclosed to any person, except a court, law enforcement agency, or other government agency, or as authorized in Section 1808.22 or 1808.23." There are exceptions, such as where an attorney supplies an affidavit "that the motor vehicle or vessel registered owner or driver residential address information is necessary in order to represent his or her client in a criminal or civil action which directly involves the use of the motor vehicle... that is pending, is to be filed, or is being investigated." (Veh. Code, § 1808.22, subd. (c); italics added.)

This legislation provides safeguards for the information requested pursuant to statute, including in Vehicle Code section 1808.22, subdivision (c)(1): "(1) The attorney shall state that the criminal or civil action that is pending, is to be filed, or is being investigated relates directly to the use of that motor vehicle or vessel. [¶] (2) The case number, if any, or the names of expected parties to the extent they are known to the attorney requesting the information, shall be listed on the request. [¶] (3) A residence address obtained from the department shall not be used for any purpose other than in furtherance of the case cited or action to be filed or which is being investigated. [¶]... [¶] (6) Within 10 days of receipt of a request, the department shall notify every individual whose residence address has been requested pursuant to this subdivision." (Italics added.) Misdemeanor penalties apply for knowing violations of certain subdivisions (none was pursued here).

In State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co. v.