Centeno v. City of Alamo HGTS
[…] The Centenos again appealed.

Scope and Standard of Review

Whether a compensable regulatory taking has occurred is a question of law requiring consideration of all of the surrounding circumstances. See Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 932-33 (Tex. 1998), cert. denied, 526 U.S. 1144 (1999).

Regulatory Taking

Article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that "no person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made. . . ." Tex. Const. art.