Centennial Bank v. Holmes
[…] Wellogix, Inc. v. Accenture, L.L.P., 716 F.3d 867, 875 (5th Cir. 2013) (quoting In re Bass, 113 S.W.3d 735, 739-40 (Tex. 2003)).

The DTSA and TUTSA provide that “misappropriation” includes “disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret” and “acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means.” 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(3)(A). “[I]mproper means” includes “breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy.” 18 U.S.C. § 1839(6); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(2). In other words, misappropriation occurs when “the trade secret was acquired through a breach of a confidential relationship or discovered by improper means” and “the trade secret was used without authorization.”