Centennial Bank v. Holmes
[…] See, e.g., Dkt. No. 52 ¶¶ 93 n.9, 340. As a result of these deletions, Centennial asserts that it has suffered harm including “costs incurred to identify, recover and/or replace missing and/or altered data and records,” such as through its forensic investigation previously discussed. Id. ¶¶ 85-88, 342.

As the Court has already explained, Centennial has sufficiently alleged that these defendants improperly deleted customer and loan information. See supra Section 3.B.; see also Dkt. No. 52 ¶¶ 271, 275 (Houlette). Moreover, under Section 1005's prohibition on “mak[ing] any false entry in any book, report, or statement of such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization with intent to injure or defraud . . . or to deceive,” omitting “material information qualifies as a false entry.” 18 U.S.C. § 1005; United States v. Cordell, 912 F.2d 769, 773 (5th Cir. 1990) (citing United States v. Jackson, 621 F.2d 216, 219 (5th Cir. 1980)).