0105996/2006.
[…] Plaintiff also contends that Telsim's Notice of Appearance in the MCC Enforcement Action is an implicit waiver of any jurisdictional objections.
Defendant argues that this Court cannot exercise jurisdiction over the Telsim Defendants because plaintiff failed to allege that Telsim Defendants were engaged in a continuous and systematic course of doing business or having a presence that would trigger jurisdiction under CPLR 301.
CPLR 301, states that, "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." Courts have interpreted this statute as authorizing the exercise of jurisdiction over foreign corporations when they are found to be doing business in New York. See Landoil Resources Corp. v Alexander Alexander Servs., Inc., 77 NY2d 28, 33-34 (1990).