0105996/2006.
[…] Uzan is estopped from bringing his claims in Turkey. Lastly, plaintiff alleges that the Turkish courts are corrupt, and even more specifically, the current government, out of political animus, is making it impossible for Cem Uzan to receive fair treatment in the judicial system.
Even if this action was jurisdictionally sound, the Court may nevertheless dismiss if it determines that, in the interest of substantial justice, the action should be heard in another forum. see World Point Trading PTE v Credito Italiano , 225 AD2d 153, 158 (1st Dep't 1996). CPLR 327(a) provides that "when the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any condition that may be just."