Cellino & Barnes, P.C. v. Martin, Lister & Alvarez, PLLC
[…] The partner was not present when the receptionist was served and had no personal knowledge whether she stated that she was authorized to accept service. Notably, defendant did not submit an affidavit from the receptionist. Under the circumstances, we conclude that the court properly rejected defendant's contention that it was not properly served with process ( see Dunn v. Pallett, 66 A.D.3d 1179, 1180–1181, 889 N.Y.S.2d 682).

We further conclude that defendant is subject to long-arm jurisdiction under CPLR 302(a)(1), which provides that New York has jurisdiction over a nondomiciliary who “transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state.” Under the statute, personal jurisdiction “is proper ‘even though the defendant never enters New York, so long as the defendant's activities here were purposeful and there is a substantial relationship between the transaction and the claim asserted’ ” ( Fischbarg v.