Cellco P'ship v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Williams v. W. Union Ry. Co., 5 N.W. 482, 484 (Wis. 1880) (quotation omitted). An owner whose property contains a right-of-way “has no right to enclose it with fences. His right of occupancy is not exclusive ....” Kleih v. Van Schoyck, 27 N.W.2d 490, 493 (Wis. 1947). This well-established understanding of a right-of-way provided the backdrop for the Wisconsin legislature's definition of the term when it enacted Wis.Stat. § 66.0414 in 2019. Consistent with longstanding Wisconsin law, Wis.Stat. § 66.0414(1)(t) defines a right-of-way as “the area on, below, or above a highway . . . other than a federal interstate highway; sidewalk; utility easement; . . . or other similar property ....” § 66.0414(1)(t).

Under these definitions, the Plaza is clearly a right-of-way. The Plaza was built with the express intention of being a gathering place-clearly within the definition of an easement for public use under Williams.