Cellco P'ship v. City of Milwaukee
[…] II. The City's Permit Denials Also Run Afoul of State Law.

As discussed above, Wisconsin regulates wireless providers' activities in rights-of-way. Wis.Stat. § 66.0414(2). State law mandates localities to provide wireless providers access to rights-of-way. Specifically,

a wireless provider shall have the right to collocate small wireless facilities and construct, modify, maintain, and replace its own utility poles, or, within the permission of the owner, a 3rd party's utility pole, that supports small wireless facilities along, across, upon, and under a right-of-way.
§ 66.0414(2)(e)1. The statute provides that localities “shall approve a permit application unless it does not meet the applicable codes, sub. (2)(e)1., or the standards of an ordinance enacted pursuant to sub. (2)(e)1.” § 66.0414(3)(c)1.h. (emphasis added). Subsection (2)(e)1. explains that small wireless facilities and utility poles “may not obstruct or hinder travel, drainage, maintenance, or the public health, safety, and general welfare on or around the right-of-way ” § 66.0414(2)(e)1. Local governments may also adopt aesthetic requirements for small wireless facilities if they are (1) reasonable, (2) no more burdensome than those applied to other types of infrastructure deployments, and (3) objective and published in advance. § 66.0414(2)(g), (3)(c)(4); see