Cell-Crete Corp. v. Safeco Insurance Company of America
[…] Cell-Crete satisfactorily completed work on the Project but was not fully paid for the work by Vadnais. Cell-Crete is, in general, the type of party entitled to rely upon a payment bond. (See §§ 9100, subd. (a)(1), 9554, subd. (b)(1); see also Marsh, supra, § 6.15 ["except for the direct contractor, anyone who would have had a right to a mechanics lien but for the project being a public works project is protected by the payment bond"].)

Sufficiency of Preliminary Notice

The April 5, 2012 preliminary notice was an effective predicate to Cell-Crete's claim against the payment bond. (§ 9560, subd. (a) ["In order to enforce a claim against a payment bond, a claimant shall give the preliminary notice" described in § 9300 et seq.]; see Oldcastle, supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at p. 564 [one element of payment bond cause of action is proving service of "preliminary 20-day notice"].)

Unlike mechanics' liens or stop payment notices (§§ 8200, subd. (c), 9300, subd.