21-20324-CIV-SCOLA/GOODMAN
[…] Clanton v. Inter.Net Glob., L.L.C., 435 F.3d 1319, 1323 (11th Cir. 2006). Under Florida's choice-of-law rules, it is well-settled that “Florida courts are obligated to enforce choice-of-law provisions unless a showing is made that the law of the chosen forum contravenes strong public policy or that the clause is otherwise unreasonable or unjust.” Great Am. Fid. Ins. Co. v. JWR Constr. Servs., Inc., 882 F.Supp.2d 1340, 1350 (S.D. Fla. 2012) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)); see Mazzoni Farms, Inc. v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co., 761 So.2d 306, 314 (Fla. 2000) (same). Section 671.105(1), Florida Statutes, “expressly anticipates that parties may enter into choice-of-law provisions: ‘When a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation, the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.'”4 Jet Pay, LLC v. RJD Stores, LLC, No. 11-60722-Civ, 2011 WL 2708650, at *5 (S.D. Fla. July 12, 2011) (alteration adopted; quoting Fla. Stat. § 671.105(1); other citation omitted).
22. CHOICE OF LAW