Cechowski v. Goodwill Ind.
[…] The only evidence Goodwill cites is a passage from Cechowski's deposition:

Q. How would you characterize your working relationship with Terry [McCarty]?

A. Can I say nothing?

Q. Sure.

A. Cause he didn't care to deal with me.

Q. So he just didn't interact with you?

A. No.

Goodwill argued that Cechowski's characterization of her work relationship with McCarty negates any possible claim of "hostile work environment harassment," because Cechowski thereby tacitly admitted that McCarty "barely spoke to her and he certainly never touched her or made sexual advances or comments to [her]."

R.C. 4112(A) states:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:

(A) For any employer, because of the * * * sex * * * of any person, to discharge without just cause, to refuse to hire, or otherwise to discriminate against that person with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, or any matter directly or indirectly related to employment.

R.C. 4112(A) proscribes harassment on the basis of sex. Delaney v. Skyline Lodge, Inc.