Cebularz v. Samadi
[…] A plaintiff's claim of conduct by a physician, for economic gain, without claim of intent to cause harm is insufficient to establish that defendant was "activated by evil or reprehensible motives." Spinosa, 168 A.D.2d 32, 571 N.Y.S.2d 747.

In this instance, plaintiff alleges that the conduct was motivated by greed and inflation of surgical volume, revenue, profit, and incomes. However, economic gain without a claim of intent to harm is insufficient to substantiate punitive damages in a medical malpractice action. Prejudicial and Scandalous Allegations in the Complaint

CPLR 3024(b) provides that "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." The inquiry is whether the purportedly scandalous or prejudicial allegations are relevant to a cause of action. Kinzer v. Bederman, 59 A.D.3d 496, 873 N.Y.S.2d 692 (2d Dept 2009); Irving v. Four Seasons Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, 121 A.D.3d 1046, 995 N.Y.S.2d 184 (2d Dept. 2014).