Cearley v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] The allegations relating to plaintiff's "Defected Loan Contract" claim all relate to the consummation of the loan. See ECF No. 41 at 5-7. As plaintiff did not initiate this action until 2014, approximately 9 years after the loan was consummated, his RESPA claim is also untimely.

Plaintiff's RESPA claim is based on his contention that he never received a "Good Faith Loan Estimate." ECF No. 41 at 6. 12 U.S.C. § 2604(c) requires that lenders provide "a good faith estimate of the amount or range of charges for specific settlement services the borrower is likely to incur in connection with the settlement . . . ." Although defendant only argues that plaintiff's RESPA claim must dismissed as untimely, the court notes that section 2604 does not provide a private right of action. See Madrid v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 9-cv-731-JAM-GGH, 2009 WL 3255880 (E.D. Cal.