CDx Diagnostics, Inc. v. Rutenberg
[…] Although Rutenberg and Adenocyte correctly recite the standard for third-party practice under CPLR 1007, they have not brought a claim for indemnity, contribution, or subrogation, or claimed that the third-party defendants "may be liable for all or part of" damages resulting from CDx's claims for a declaratory judgment and unjust enrichment against Rutenberg and Adenocyte. Rutenberg and Adenocyte's claims are therefore not proper third-party claims, and must be dismissed.

CPLR 1007, which governs third-party practice in New York courts, provides that "a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant" (see Sunbelt Rentals, Inc. v Tempest Windows, Inc., 94 A.D.3d 1088, 1089 [2d Dept 2012]).