CDx Diagnostics, Inc. v. Rutenberg
[…] Although Rutenberg and Adenocyte ask the Court to "consolidate the third-party claims into this action pursuant to C.P.L.R. 602" (opposition memorandum [NYSCEF Doc No. 95], at 12]), this request is denied. CPLR 602 authorizes the consolidation of actions, but provides no basis for a court to combine procedurally improper third-party claims with a main action (see CPLR 602 [a] ["When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated"]).