No. C 06-5125 SBA, [Docket Nos. 316, 323, 340].
[…] Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ("Section 504"), 29 U.S.C. § 794, prohibits discrimination on the basis of handicap in any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. A "program" or "activity" means, in part, "all of the operations" of a state or local agency. 29 U.S.C. § 794(b).
Under 28 C.F.R. § 35.151, each new facility or part of a facility constructed or altered after January 26, 1992, must conform to the ADA Accessibility Guidelines for Buildings and Facilities ("ADAAG"), the Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards ("UFAS"). 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(c). "Departures from particular requirements of either standard by the use of other methods shall be permitted when it is clearly evident that equivalent access to the facility or part of the facility is thereby provided." Id. This regulation applies to public entities, including Caltrans.
The Department of Transportation ("DOT") is the agency responsible for overseeing compliance with the ADA by public entities with respect to "programs, services and regulatory activities relating to transportation."