CDR CRÉANCES S.A.S. v. Cohen
[…] Robert Maraboeuf, Patricia Habib Petetin, Allegria Aich, Joelle Habib, and any of their officers, directors, employees, agents, representatives, successors and assigns and all other persons acting under their direction or control or in active concert or participation with them, from selling, transferring, or interfering with any property in which defendants have an interest, except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court, until the default judgment is satisfied.

CPLR 5229, in pertinent part states:

In any court, before a judgment is entered, upon motion of the party in whose favor a verdict or decision has been rendered, the trial judge may order examination of the adverse party and order him restrained with the same effect as if a restraining notice had been served upon him after judgment.

What little has been written about this provision and its applicability, informs that "the only statutory requirement is that the application for 5229 relief be made by the prevailing party" ( Sequa v. Nave, 921 F. Supp 1072, 1076 [S.D.NY 1996]; Gallegos v.