Civil Action No. 20-cv-12108-PBS
[…] 1. Massachusetts Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act
The Massachusetts Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act provides that "any foreign judgment that is final and conclusive and enforceable where rendered ... shall be conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money." M.G.L. c. 235, § 23A. CDM argues that the following statutory exceptions apply: a foreign judgment shall not be "conclusive" if "it was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law" and a foreign judgment shall not be recognized if "the judgment was obtained by fraud," "the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state," or "judgments of this state are not recognized in the courts of the foreign state." Id.