CDK Glob. v. Brnovich
[…] (Doc. 51 at 13.) But as addressed in the Copyright Act analysis, A.R.S. § 28-4653.A, the only portion of the Dealer Law Plaintiffs cite in their briefing, never mentions the "structure" or "organization" of Plaintiffs' data. Rather, it prohibits Plaintiffs from placing an "unreasonable limitation or condition" on the "scope or nature of the data that is shared with an authorized integrator," on "the ability of the authorized integrator to write data to a dealer data system," or "on a third party that accesses or shares protected dealer data or that writes data to a dealer data system." A.R.S. § 28-4653.A.3. Indeed, § 28-4654's requirement that dealer data vendors shall "[a]dopt and make available a standardized framework for the exchange, integration and sharing of data from dealer data systems with authorized integrators and the retrieval of data by authorized integrators" indicates that, in order to comply with the Dealer Law, Plaintiffs will not use their own organization and structure, but rather a "standardized" structure used by all dealer data vendors who want to do business in Arizona.