No. 20130097–CA.
[…] (A) derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it;
(B) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
(C) derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
(iii) before a material change of his position, knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake.
Utah Code Ann. § 13–24–2(2) (LexisNexis 2013). "Improper means" under the act includes "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means." Id. § 13–24–2(1). This can be inferred by circumstantial evidence. See CDC Restoration & Constr., LC v. Tradesmen Contractors, LLC, 2012 UT App 60, ¶ 30, 274 P.3d 317 (citing USA Power, LLC v. PacifiCorp, 2010 UT 31, ¶ 50, 235 P.3d 749 ).