C.D. OF NYC INC. v. UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE
[…] See Dorking Genetics v. United States, 76 F.3d 1261, 1263-64 (2d Cir. 1996); Birnbaum v. United States, 588 F.2d 319, 322 (2d Cir. 1978).

Congress has also waived the Postal Service's sovereign immunity by providing, in the Postal Reorganization Act ("PRA"), that the Postal Service may "sue and be sued." 39 U.S.C. § 401(1). However, the scope of that waiver of immunity is not without limits with respect to tort claims. Specifically, § 409 (c) of the PRA limits the § 401 (1) waiver by providing that any tort claim against the Postal Service is subject to the remedies and restrictions of the FTCA. 39 U.S.C. § 409(c) ("[The FTCA] shall apply to tort claims arising out of activities of the Postal Service."); see Smith v. Potter, 187 F. Supp. 2d 93, 98 (S.D.N.Y. 2001); see also Loeffler v.