CCO Condo Portfolio (AZ) Junior Mezzanine LLC v. Feldman
[…] • Bidders were required to provide an opening deposit of $500,000 as well as a second deposit of 5% of the bid, if selected as the winner. Id. ¶¶ 191-92.

• CCO Condo was the prevailing bidder with a bid of $65 million. Id. ¶¶ 199-200.

With these facts in mind, the Court must decide whether there is a triable issue of fact as to whether the sale was commercially reasonable. The Court holds that there is. Under Article 9 of the New York UCC, “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-610(b).