CCO Condo Portfolio (AZ) Junior Mezzanine LLC v. Feldman
[…] Section 2.1(g) states that Defendants' obligations to pay under the guaranty agreement shall not be released as a result of “any sale or transfer of all or part of the Collateral[.]” Id. at 8. As this section does not contain a carve-out for gross negligence and willful misconduct, Defendants argue they need not make such a showing. Instead, Defendants look to N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-610(b), which requires that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” They further argue that “the defense of the commercial reasonableness of the disposition of the collateral is one which may not be waived[.]” Marine Midland Bank v. CMR Indus., Inc., 559 N.Y.S.2d 892 (N.Y.App.Div. 1990).