CCMS 2005-CD 1 v. Northland Good.
[…] In the present case, it is undisputed that on its face the mechanic's lien evidences that . . . the plaintiff's representative, took part in an oath ceremony conducted and administered by the plaintiff's attorney and that the plaintiff's attorney, in her capacity as a commissioner of the Superior Court, certified on the face of the lien by signing the jurat that the oath had been taken. We therefore conclude that the mechanic's lien satisfied the requirements of § 49-34(1)(c)." CT Page 18232 Id., 683.

General Statutes § 49-34, which was at issue in Louis Gherlone Excavating, Inc. v. McLean Construction. Co., supra, 88 Conn.App. at 775 and Stone-Krete Construction, Inc. v. Eder, supra, 280 Conn. at 672, provides, in pertinent part: "A mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk . . . a certificate in writing . . . (c) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant . . ."