CCI Computerworks, LLC v. EverNet Consulting, LLC
[…] Thereafter, [the defendant] paid the [department] lien amount and deducted $10,016.28 from its payments to [the plaintiff] under the [agreement]. ... [The defendant] seeks damages of $1867.55 for the additional unemployment liability not included in the $10,016.28, which [the defendant] had deducted from the ... payments [to the plaintiff]." (Footnotes added.)

The parties do not dispute that the department made the determination in April, 2017.

General Statutes § 31-223 (a) provides in relevant part that "(2) an employer who acquires substantially all of the assets, organization, trade or business of another employer who at the time of such acquisition was subject to this chapter shall immediately become subject to this chapter as a successor employer ...."