CCI Computerworks, LLC v. EverNet Consulting, LLC
[…] (Footnotes added.)

The parties do not dispute that the department made the determination in April, 2017.

General Statutes § 31-223 (a) provides in relevant part that "(2) an employer who acquires substantially all of the assets, organization, trade or business of another employer who at the time of such acquisition was subject to this chapter shall immediately become subject to this chapter as a successor employer ...."
General Statutes § 31-225a (i) (2) provides: "The executors, administrators, successors or assigns of any former employer shall acquire the experience rating records of the predecessor employer with the following exception: The experience of a predecessor employer, who leased premises and equipment from a third party and who has not transferred any assets to the successor, shall not be transferred if there is no common controlling interest in the predecessor and successor entities."
Although § 31-225a has been amended since the events at issue in this appeal; see, e.g., Public Acts 2023, No. 23-4, § 1; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.