NO. 2018-CA-01745-SCT
[…] H.B. 1129, Reg. Sess., 2020 Miss. Laws ch. ___, § 1.
--------
¶13. When a statute is not ambiguous, this Court applies the statute's plain language. City of Natchez v. Sullivan , 612 So. 2d 1087, 1089 (Miss. 1992) (citing Pinkton v. State , 481 So. 2d 306, 309 (Miss. 1985) ). For children under the jurisdiction of the county court in an abuse or neglect proceeding, Section 93-15-105(1) places jurisdiction in the county court to adjudicate one matter: "a petition for termination of parental rights against a parent of that child." Section 93-15-107 provides for such a petition. It allows an interested person to file a petition against a natural parent requesting the involuntary termination of the natural parent's parental rights. Miss. Code Ann. § 93-15-107(1)(a) (Rev. 2018) ("Involuntary termination of parental rights proceedings are commenced upon the filing of a petition under this chapter."). A court hearing a petition filed under Section 93-15-107 must adjudicate it in accordance with the provisions of the MTPRL governing involuntary termination of parental rights. M.A.S. , 245 So. 3d at 415.
¶14. But the MTPRL provides another mechanism for termination of parental rights that is not a petition for termination of parental rights filed against the child's parent. According to Section 93-15-107(2), "[v]oluntary termination of parental rights by written voluntary release is governed by Section 93-15-111." Miss. Code Ann. § 93-15-107(2) (Rev. 2018). Under Section 93-15-111, voluntary termination of parental rights proceeds not by a petition to terminate parental rights filed against a parent but by a voluntary release filed by the natural parent that operates as a consent to adoption. Miss.