C.C. v. Baylor Scott & White Health
[…] iii. Section 1132(a)(3)

S&W contends that Plaintiffs have not adequately pleaded a Parity Act violation under the Unnamed Plans, as incorporated under Section 1132(a)(3). Specifically, S&W attacks one element of that claim: that Plaintiffs have not pleaded "a lack of parity between mental health benefits and medical/surgical benefits." (Dkt. #30 at 16). This argument also fails.

Section 1185a mandates that the treatment limitations on mental-health benefits—including annual- and lifetime-visit limits—be "no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan ...." 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii). Section 1185a also mandates that there be "no separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits." Id.

Concerning the Unnamed Plans, Plaintiffs allege that: