C.C. Myers, Inc. v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] However, Employer failed to provide any testimony, expert or otherwise, that use of a spotter was unnecessary under the circumstances presented. Barth himself testified that he and Lussier were acting as signalmen to alert Barba when to move the excavator. However, Barth further testified he did not perform that function at the time of the accident. And when the excavator began moving without Barth having signaled for it, Barth did not look around to make sure the way was clear.

II

Attorney Fees

Claimant has made a request for attorney fees pursuant to Labor Code section 5801.

Labor Code section 5801 provides in pertinent part: “In the event the injured employee... prevails in any petition by the employer for a writ of review from an award of the appeals board and the reviewing court finds that there is no reasonable basis for the petition, it shall remand the cause to the appeals board for the purpose of making a supplemental award awarding to the injured employee... a reasonable attorney’s fee for services rendered in connection with the petition for writ of review.”

The question before us in this petition for writ of review is whether the Board’s conclusion that Employer engaged in serious and willful misconduct is supported by substantial evidence in light of the entire record. While we have ultimately concluded that it is, this was a close case.