CC Drywall v. Milford Lodging
[…] "Not only may titleholders forfeit ownership[,] but other interested parties can be prejudiced as well." Moreover, in the commercial context, unlike in the residential context, no statutory defense exists for property owners who, in good faith, make either full or final payment to a contractor.

Id.

Id. (citing 25 Del. C. § 2718).

J.O.B. Constr. Co., 2001 WL 9855106 at *2 (citing 25 Del. C. § 2719).

Id. (certain first mortgage holders were given protection in this regard under 25 Del. C. §§ 2712(b)(11); 2718(a)).

25 Del. C. § 2707 offers statutory protection to residential home owners who make good faith payment to a contractor. It provides, in relevant part,

"[n]o lien shall be obtained under this chapter upon the lands, structure, or both, of any owner which is used solely as a residence of said owner when the owner has made either full or final payment to the contractor, in good faith, with whom he contracted for the construction, erection, building, improvement, alteration[,] or repair thereof."

Against this judicial and statutory background, the Court considers Milford Lodging's Motion. Milford Lodging argues that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to who is responsible to pay plaintiff. Milford Lodging bases this position on HHK's apparent admissions.